Case Number: 4205
Lee, Edward. "Col." 34 yrs. Shot dead 3600 So. State St. by Mrs. Margaret McCabe or McCave who was arrested and 2/27/12 held by Coroner - 5 Pct. 10/29/12 - Joliet - Burne.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 26, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 26, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3600 S. State St. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 3600 S. State St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 3600 S. State St. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Lee, Edward "Colo" |
---|---|
Age | 34 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Occupation/ Skill | Military (soldier, sailor) |
Defendant
Name | McCabe or McCave, Margaret Mrs |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 26-Dec-12 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 27, 1912 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Burne |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | October 29, 1912 |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |