Case Number: 4200

Lynch, Thomas. 28 ys. Fatally assaulted Oct. 15 at 43d & Butler Sts. during a fight - 3 arrests. 19 prect. Thomas Hogan, Thomas Stokes, Gerald O'Niell and Thomas Ryan held by Coroner's jury Oct. 24. No bill - Nov. G.J. on Hogan, Stokes & O'Niell. 3/20/12 Ryan acquitted. Sullivan.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 15, 1911
Date of Death October 16, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 43 & Butler Sts.
Location Description 43 & Butler Sts.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 43 & Butler Sts.
Number of Defendants 4
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Lynch, Thomas
Age 28 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Ryan, Thomas
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 19
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 15-Oct-11
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 4

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 24, 1911
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Sullivan
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence March 20, 1912
Outcome of Trial Acquitted