Case Number: 4198
Long, John. 46 yrs. old. Colored. Shot at 57 W. 35th St. in Saloon by Harry Frank who was arrested. 5th Pct. Frank exonerated by Coroner's Jury June 19 - 11.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 19, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 19, 1911 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 57 W. 35th St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Long, John |
---|---|
Age | 46 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Frank, Harry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 19-Jun-11 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 19, 1911 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |