Case Number: 4196

Ladreyt, Joseph. 38 yrs. Fatally assaulted with poker by Thomas Brannigan at 6319 So. Halsted St. Thos Brannigan and Wife held by Coroner May 30, 1911. 17 Pct. June 1911 - No bill on the wife. 1/18/12 - Mrs. Brannigan Acquitted - 1/20/12 Thos. Brannigan acquitted by Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 29, 1911
Date of Death May 29, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 6319 S. Halsted St.
Location Description 6319 S. Halsted St.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 6319 S. Halsted St.
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Ladreyt, Joseph
Age 38 years
Gender Male
Race White

Defendant

Name Brannigan, Thomas
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 30, 1911
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence January 20, 1912
Outcome of Trial Acquitted