Case Number: 4193
Lytthans, George. 42 yrs. Shot dead 679 Milwaukee Ave. by Off. Anthony Halverson, School Instr., while resisting arrest. 32 Pct. - Halverson Exonerated 4/28/11 - by Coroner.
Circumstances
Date of Death | April 15, 1911 |
---|---|
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Lytthans, George |
---|---|
Age | 42 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Halverson, Anthony |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 32 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 28, 1911 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |