Case Number: 4190

Lindner, Jos. 22 yrs. fatally shot Jan. 10th at 1400 Larrabee St. by Henry Kuehnlere, who was held by Coroner Jan.16 for Criminal Carelessness (Accidental shooting). 39th Pct. May 9-1911 - Acquitted. Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 10, 1911
Date of Death January 10, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 1400 Larabee St.
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Lindner, Joe
Age 22 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity German

Defendant

Name Kuehnlere, Henry
Gender Male
Ethnicity German
Race White

Police

Precinct 39
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 16, 1911
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence May 9, 1911