Case Number: 382

Canton, Maggie, 17 yrs., shot dead, saloon 3352 S. Morgan St., by Thomas O'Neill, who was arrested and acquitted.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 17, 1897
Date of Death August 17, 1897
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3352 S. Morgan st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Saloon
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Canton, Maggie
Age 17 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name O'Neill, Thomas
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Type of Legal Decision Recorded Grand jury, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Outcome of Trial Acquitted