Case Number: 4186
Kysela, Frances - Age 31 - Shot to death at home, 2650 So. Sawyer Ave. by her husband Vincent, from whom she had separated and who come to visit her. Vincent committed suicide in like manner. 19 Pct.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | November 21, 1920 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | November 21, 1920 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 2650 S. Sawyer ave. |
| Type of Location | Residence |
| Location Description | home |
| Type of Death | Homicide |
| Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
| Characteristics | shot to death |
| Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
| Weapon | shot to death |
| Motive | victim shot by estranged husband who then committe |
| Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
| Description | Suicide |
| Total Number of Victims | 2 |
| Location | home |
| Related to Organized Crime | |
| Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
| Name | Kysela, Frances |
|---|---|
| Age | 31 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
| Related by Blood or Marriage | Separated or estranged spouses |
Defendant
| Name | Kysela, Vincent |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
| Race | White |
Police
| Precinct | 16 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Defendant Identified at Scene | Defendant identified by someone else at scene |
Legal
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
|---|---|
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |