Case Number: 4185

Kristoveck, John - Age 32 - Shot to death at 4:30 A.M. at Milwaukee & California Aves., by Sergt. John Mangan of the D.B. who was exonerated by the Coroner. Kristoveck was one of the two men who shot and killed Det. Sergt. Edw. W. Marpool a short time before, when the latter attempted to arrest them on complaint that they were armed. 25 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 26, 1920
Date of Death October 26, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Milwaukee & California
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Milwaukee & California
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Police officer killed during apprehension
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Milwaukee & California
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Kristoveck, John
Age 32 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Known to Chicago Police as Known criminal suspect

Defendant

Name Managan, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 19
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only