Case Number: 4183

Kominek, Thomas - Age 20 - Shot to death in club room of White Eagle Pleasure Club, 1913 W. 21st St., by several members of another club who entered and without warning commenced to discharge revolvers at the persons therein. Outcome of previous quarrel over ball game. On 8/26/20 John J. Radeski, Charles Radecki and Jas. A. Shaffer were arrested and on 9/8/20 held by the Coroner who also recommended arrests of Frank Serdinsky and Anthony Sandie. 18 Pct. George Lessmer was arrested 8/26/20 but released by Coroner. On 10/6/20 Lessmer was re-arrested and turned over to the Sheriff on indictment. 11/30/20 all Dis. for want of prosecution - Sullivan. 12/9/20 - Shaffer #####. 1/21/23 Writs dismissed in Sup. Ct. - both Radecki cases - McKinley. Chas. & John Radecki re-indicted by Nov. 1920 G.J. and on 1/15/21 Chas. to Joliet for 14 yrs. & John to Joliet for 20 yrs. by Judge Sullivan. 1/22/21 - Lessmer, Sudinsky, and Sudie stricken off - Sullivan. 6/10/21 Sudie re-arrested & to Sheriff. 9/19/21 Frank Serdinsky arr. & to sheriff. 7/20/21 Frank Serdinsky cause reinstated - Scanlon. 5/20/22 Sudie to 20 yrs. Joliet Pen - Fitch. 5/20/22 Serdinsky 14 yrs. Joliet Pen. - Fitch. 7/9/23 - Sentences affirmed by Supreme Court - McKinley.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 22, 1920
Date of Death August 22, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1913 W. 21st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description clubroom of white Easle Pleasure Club
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics shot to death
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive quarrel over ball game
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location clubroom of white Easle Pleasure Club
Number of Defendants 4
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name Kominek, Thomas
Age 20 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Radecki, John
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 26
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 4

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 8, 1920
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Sullivan
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grandy jury, trials
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision November 15, 1920
Date of Sentence January 15, 1921
Length of Sentence 20 years
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville