Case Number: 4182
Keating, Charles - Age 34 - Shot to death in saloon at 2000 W. Lake St. during a quarrel over some money matters, by Thomas Coleman, who, on Aug. 9th was held by the Coroner. 22 Pct. 2/10/21 - Nolle Prossed - Holdom.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 9, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 9, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2000 W. Lake st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Keating, Charles |
---|---|
Age | 34 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Coleman, Thomas |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 18 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 26-Aug-20 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 9, 1920 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Holdman |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | February 10, 1921 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |