Case Number: 4181
Kagan, Frank - Age 18 - Struck down and killed at Erie & Clark Sts., by an auto driven by Ben W. Kithridge, who was intoxicated. Speeded away and was captured at Lake Shore Drive and Ohio St. On 6/28 was held by the Coroner with Harry Linden as accessory. 28 Pct. July 1920 No Bills on both.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 25, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 25, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Erie & Clark sts. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Erie & Clark sts. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Erie & Clark sts. |
Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
Name | Kagon, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 18 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Kithridge, Ben W. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 22 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Escaped, arrested later |
Date Defendant Arrested | 9-Aug-20 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 28, 1920 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | July 15, 1920 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |