Case Number: 42

Anagoustopoulos, John, 16 years old, died in Presbyterian Hospital. Shot Nov. 13 by Floyd A. Fey, who was arrested. 21st Prect. Held by Coroner�s Jury Dec. 11, Acquitted 2-27, 1904.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 13, 1903
Date of Death December 10, 1903
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1

Victim

Name Anagoustopoulos, John
Age 16 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Greek
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Presbyterian Hospital

Defendant

Name Fey, Floyd A.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 10-Dec-03
Location of Arrest 21st Precinct
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 11, 1903
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence February 27, 1904
Outcome of Trial Acquitted