Case Number: 4172
Kubalanza, Albert - Age 26 - Shot to death in poolroom at 4420 W. 63 St., by one of three holdup men who robbed the place. On 11/26 Frank Campionis was held by the Coroner. On 12/2/19 Nick Viana, Thomas Errico and Tony Sansoni indicted. 11 Pct. 5/29/20 Viana, Errico and Camiani sentenced to hang 6/18/20 - Hebel. 7/10/20 - Sansoni to Joliet Pen. for life - Scanlan. 7/15/20 - Viana sentence changed to life term in Joliet Pen. - Scanlan. 10/14/20 Campiani hanged at the County Jail. (See Wendell & Bowman cases).
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 15, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 15, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4420 W. 63rs st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | poolroom |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | shot to death |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Motive | victim shot to death by 1 of 3 holdup men who robb |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | poolroom |
Number of Defendants | 4 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Victim
Name | Kubalanza, Albert |
---|---|
Age | 26 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Campiani, Frank |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 18 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 4 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 26, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Hebel |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | May 29, 1919 |
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for manslaughter |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |
Sentence Completed | Yes |