Case Number: 4167
Kelly, Anthony - Age 38 - Fatally shot 8/25 in saloon of Kaufman & Egan 59th & Halsted Sts., 59th & Halsted Sts., by officer James Donegan, who was exonerated by the Coroner. 9/29/19. 11 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 25, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 25, 1919 |
Address | 59th & Halsted |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon of Kaufman & Egan |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon of Kaufman & Egan |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Kelly, Anthony |
---|---|
Age | 38 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Defendant
Name | Donegan, James |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 27 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 29, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |