Case Number: 4165

Kleinmark, Nicholas - Age 20 - Stabbed to death on street car at 38th Pl. and Ashland Ave., while leading an attack of white rioters upon three negroes in the car. On 9/5 Joseph Scott who stabbed him was exonerated by the Coroner as having done so in self-defense. On 8/15 Scott was held to G.J. in $25,000.00 by Judge Holmes. 16 Pct. Sept. 1919 No bill on Kleinmark. [RIOT CASE]

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 28, 1919
Date of Death July 28, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 38th pl. & Ashalnd ave.
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description street car
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Race riot
Total Number of Victims 1
Civil Unrest race riot
Location street car
Number of Defendants 1
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest Yes
Type of Civil Unrest Race Riot
Type of Manslaughter Civil Unrest (riot, labor strike, etc.)

Victim

Name Kleinmark, Nicholas
Age 20 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Scott, Joseph
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Police

Precinct 33
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 23-Aug-19
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 5, 1919
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Holmes
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury