Case Number: 4164

Kasic, Anna - Age 31 - Throat cut, at her home, 4529 N. Karlov Ave. by her husband Joseph, who attempted suicide but recovered and on 8/3 was held by the Coroner. 26 Pct. 6/5/20 - to Joliet Pen. - Kavanagh.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 26, 1919
Date of Death July 26, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4529 N. Karlov ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description home
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location home
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Kasic, Anna
Age 31 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Kasic, Joseph
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 16
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 28-Jul-19
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 3, 1919
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Kavanaugh
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence June 5, 1920
Length of Sentence Indeterminate sentence
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville