Case Number: 4163
Karno, alias Korzeniewski, Tony - Age 34 - Shot to death in rear of Northwestern Grain & Malt Co., Bloomingdale and Kenton Ave., by watchman Wm. Erikson, who was held by the Coroner. 6/12/19, for Mansl. 27 Pct. 12/29/19 - Nolle Prossed - Pam.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 12, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 12, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Bloomingdale & Kenton ave. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | rear of Northwestern Grain & Malt Co. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | rear of Northwestern Grain & Malt Co. |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Karno, Tony (Korzeniewski) |
---|---|
Age | 34 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
Name | Erikson, William |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.) |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting a drug store |
Occupation/ Skill | Domestic servant, caretaker, watchman |
Police
Precinct | 26 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 26-Jul-19 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 12, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Pam |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | December 29, 1919 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |