Case Number: 4162

Koutny, Frank - Age 65 - Found in rear of his bird store at 3278 Archer Ave., with his throat cut. Eugene Hunt, a rival bird man, accused and was ordered arrested by the Coroner. 16 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 12, 1919
Date of Death June 12, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3278 Archer ave.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description rear of bird store
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location rear of bird store
Type of Business Other place of business
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Koutny, Frank
Age 65 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Defendant

Name Hunt, Eugene
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Business Owner Store or shop
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 12-Jun-19

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only