Case Number: 4161

Koranda, Michael - Age 53 - Died from skull fracture received in saloon at 4458 Wood St., after being pushed by Officer Michael Mulroyan of 14th Pct. Coroner returned verdict of accidental death. 14 Pct. Mulroyan indicted by July Grand Jury. 2/15/21 - Nolle Prossed - Dever.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 4, 1919
Date of Death June 4, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4458 Wood st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in saloon
Type of Death Accident
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in saloon
Type of Accident Other accident
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Koranda, Michael
Age 53 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Mulroyan, Michael
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)

Police

Precinct 16
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Accidental or natural causes
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Dever
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision February 15, 1921
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder