Case Number: 4160

Kelly, Timothy - Age 35 - Shot to death at3749 Halsted St., saloon, in which he was bartender, by a customer with whom he quarreled over refusal to serve a drink. Assailant unknown. 15 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 26, 1919
Date of Death April 26, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3749 Halsted st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics shot to death after quarrel
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive quarrel over refusal to serve a drink
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Kelly, Timothy
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Ethnicity Irish
Occupation/ Skill Store worker, bar tender

Defendant

Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 14
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 4-Jun-19

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None