Case Number: 4159
Koscezyna, Annie - Age 28 - Shot to death at 2924 Hervey St. during a quarrel with her husband, Ignatz, who was intoxicated. Ignatz committed suicide. 25 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 29, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 29, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2924 Harvey st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | shot to death during quarrel |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Motive | quarrel |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | Yes |
Description | Family quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 2 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Koscezyna, Annie |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Koscezyna, Ignatz |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | Defendant identified by someone else at scene |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |