Case Number: 4158

Kowalski, Joseph - Age 82 - Fatally assaulted and killed at 1518 Augusta St. by Joseph Czarnecki who was relapsed by the Coroner but re-arrested died on 2/13/20 held to the G. J. in bonds of $1000.00 by Judy Richardson. ##/8/20 in s/o - Brentano.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 29, 1919
Date of Death June 29, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1518 Augusta st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 1518 Augusta st.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 1518 Augusta st.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Kowalski, Joseph
Age 82 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name Czarnecki, Joseph
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White

Police

Precinct 25
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Brentano
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Stricken off