Case Number: 4153

Kosek, Frank - Age 32 - Shot to death in shipping room of Altman Candy Co., 1037 W. 12 St.., by accidental discharge of revolver in hands of Joe Silverman who was exonerated by Coroner. 17 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 1, 1919
Date of Death March 1, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1037 W. 12th st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Altman Candy Co. Shipping Room
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Altman Candy Co. Shipping Room
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name Kosek, Frank
Age 32 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Other, skilled laborer

Defendant

Name Silverman, Joe
Gender Male
Ethnicity Jewish
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.)

Police

Precinct 18
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only