Case Number: 4152
Kvapil, George - Age 35 - Shot to death at 513 W. 13th St., by Officer Harry Miller of 17 Pct., immediately after committing a payroll robbery. Miller was exonerated. 17 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 24, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 24, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 513 W. 13th st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 513 W. 15th st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 513 W. 15th st. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Kvapil, George |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Miller, Harry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 1-Mar-19 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |