Case Number: 4150

Kupferberg, Ike - Age 47 - Shot to death in his store at 914 Milwaukee Ave. On 1/3/19 John Rutkowski was held by the coroner. Confessed. 24 Pct. 5/21/19 Acquitted - Crowe.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 26, 1918
Date of Death December 26, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 914 Milwaukee ave.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description store
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location store
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Other place of business
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Kupferberg, Ike
Age 47 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Ethnicity Jewish
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Defendant

Name Rutkowski, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Polish
Race White

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 3, 1919
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Crowe
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence May 21, 1919
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted