Case Number: 4149

Kowalczyk, John J. - Age 20 - Fatally shot Dec. 7 at Robey St. & Augusta St. by Sergt. Hughes of 24 Pct. while resisting arrest after he had threatened to shoot the patrons in a saloon. Hughes was exonerated by the Coroner. 24 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 7, 1918
Date of Death December 7, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address Robey st. & Augusta st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Robey st. & Augusta st.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Robey st. & Augusta st.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Koujalczyk, John J.
Age 20 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Hughes, (Sergt.)
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 24
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 26-Dec-18
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only