Case Number: 4145

Kyriakopoulos, Nicholas - Age 33 - Shot to death in front of 111 W. North Ave., by Peter Dematr###, who, on 10/15, was held by the Coroner. 28 Pct. ### - 14 years in Joliet Pen. - Brentano.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 1, 1918
Date of Death October 1, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 111 W. North ave
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description In front of
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location In front of
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Kyriakopoulos, Nicholas
Age 33 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Greek

Defendant

Name Dematr, Peter
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 24
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 5-Dec-18
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 15, 1918
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Brentano
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Length of Sentence 14 years
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville