Case Number: 4144
Kiviatkowski, Antonio - Age 24 - Shot to death in saloon at 12357 Parnell Ave., during a quarrel with Edward Doras, who was arrested and on 9/13 held by the Coroner. 10 Pct. 1/4/19 to Joliet Pen. - Guerm. 12/18/19 - Sentence affirmed by Supreme Court - Crowe.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 12, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 12, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 12357 Parnell ave. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Kiviatkowski, Antonio |
---|---|
Age | 24 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
Name | Doras, Edward |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 28 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 1-Oct-18 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 13, 1918 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Guerin |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | January 4, 1919 |
Length of Sentence | Indeterminate sentence |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |