Case Number: 4142
Kenney, Joseph - Age 18 - Fatally shot 6/12/18 at Orleans and Elm Sts., by Lincoln Park Officer Harry J. Morley whom he attacked while the officer was in act of arresting a man. On 7/24 Morley was exonerated. 28 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 12, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 12, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | Orleans & Elm sts. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Orleans & Elm sts. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Orleans & Elm sts. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Kenney, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 18 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Defendant
Name | Morley, Harry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 24-Aug-18 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 24, 1918 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |