Case Number: 4141

Kroll, or Krool, Frank - Age 37 - Stabbed to death in front of 4833 Throop St., during a fight with Andrew Matuzski, who, on ?/12/18 was held by to G.J. in bonds of $25,000 by Judge Geurmill. 13 Pct. 3/1/19 Acquitted - Brentano.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 10, 1918
Date of Death June 10, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4833 Throop st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Kroll, Frank (Krool)
Age 37 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Matuzski, Andrew
Gender Male
Ethnicity Polish
Race White

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Brentano
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grandy jury, trials
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence March 1, 1919
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted