Case Number: 4139

Kalmuvich, Anna - Age 20 - Anst. Fatally assaulted at 1849 W. 20th St.; on Apr. 3rd Leon Dubinski, alias Dubac was held by the Coroner. 25 Pct. 6/5/20 - 20 years in Joliet Pen - Kavanagh.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 20, 1918
Date of Death March 20, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1849 W. 20th st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 1849 W. 20th st.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 1849 W. 20th st.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Kalmuvich, Anna
Age 20 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Russian

Defendant

Name Dubinski, Leon (Dubac)
Gender Male
Ethnicity Polish
Race White

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 6-Apr-18
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 3, 1918
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kavanaugh
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence June 5, 1920
Length of Sentence 25 years
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville