Case Number: 4137

Kozulawska, Stalla, Age 8 - Shot to death in doorway of home, 1344 W. 49th Pl. by Wm. Dolatkowski who was shooting from a window of his home. On Jan. 14 Dolatkowski was held by the Coroner for manslaughter. 19th Pct. - 11/2/20 Died - cause dated - Sullivan.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 13, 1918
Date of Death January 13, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1344 W. 49th pl.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description In doorway of home
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location In doorway of home
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Kozulawska, Stella
Age 8 years
Gender Female
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Ethnicity Polish
Occupation/ Skill Other, outside labor force, inmate

Defendant

Name Dolatkowski, Wm.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Polish
Race White

Police

Precinct 18
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 14, 1918
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Sullivan
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Defendant died prior to trial