Case Number: 4135

Knowles, Edw. L. - Age 32 -(Col.) - Shot to death at 31st St. & Vernon Ave., by Officer Schaefer soon after committing a robbery at 521 E. 36th St.. 11/5 Schaefer was exonerated by Coroner. 5 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 5, 1917
Date of Death November 5, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 31st & Vernon ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 31st & Vernon ave.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 31st & Vernon ave.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Knowles. Edw. L.
Age 32 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Schaefer, (Officer)
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 22
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 5, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only