Case Number: 4133

Kos, Anton - Age 35 - Fatally shot in rear of 1831 So. Racine Ave. by Joseph J. Siniek, who thought his nephew Ges. Siniek was being held up. On 7/23 J.J. Siniek was held by the Coroner. 22 Pct. 7/15/18 Acquitted - Sabath.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 22, 1917
Date of Death July 22, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1831 S Racine
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description rear of address
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location rear of address
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Kes, Anton
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Siniek, Joseph
Gender Male
Race White
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting a family member

Police

Precinct 22
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 22-Jul-17
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 23, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Sabath
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence July 15, 1918
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted