Case Number: 4129

Kolodziejozak, Tony - Age 19 - Fatally stabbed Aug. 23rd at S.E. Corner, 84th St. & Brandon Ave., by one Stanley Kamimsky who on 8/24 was held by the Coroner. 15th Pct. 11/2/16 Acquitted - Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 23, 1916
Date of Death August 23, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 84th and Brandon
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description SE corner
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location SE corner
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Kolodziejozak, Tony
Age 19 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name Kamimsky, Stanley
Gender Male
Ethnicity Polish
Race White

Police

Precinct 15
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 23-Aug-16
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 24, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence November 2, 1916
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted