Case Number: 4128
Kanter, Martin - Age 20 - Fatally stabbed in front of 1057 Maxwell St. in a free-for-all fight. 8/23/16 Fred Novak held by the Coroner. 21st Pct. Aug. 1916 No bill on Novak.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 12, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 12, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1057Maxwell |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of address |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of address |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Konter, Martin |
---|---|
Age | 20 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Novak, Fred |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 12-Aug-16 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 23, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | August 1, 1916 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |