Case Number: 4124
Korthosis, Sam - Age 23 - Fatally stabbed (with shears) on May 13th at #8 W. 18th St., during altercation with Harry Harrison who on 6/26 was held by Coroner. 3d Pct. July 1916 No bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 13, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 13, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 8 W 18th st |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | #8 W 18th st |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | #8 W 18th st |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Korthosis, Sam |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Greek |
Defendant
Name | Harrison, Harry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 25-Jun-16 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 26, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | July 1, 1916 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |