Case Number: 4123

Kalling, Lou, alias Kellan, alias Kelly - Age 30 - Fatally shot on June 3d at #20 Aberdeen St., by one Thomas Wall who on 6/22/16 was held by the coroner. 27 Pct. July 1916 No bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 3, 1916
Date of Death June 3, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address #20 Aberdeen
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Country road
Location Description #20 Aberdeen
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location #20 Aberdeen
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Kalling, Lou aka Kellan, Kelly
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Wall, Thomas
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 3-Jun-13
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 22, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision July 1, 1916
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder