Case Number: 4122

Knaperek, alias Knopick, Frank - Age 19 - Fatally shot May 23d at 2318 Blue Island Ave., in vacant store, where he and 5 or 6 other boys were playing dice. Due to accidental discharge of gun in hand of Officer Charles Miller, who on 6/12 was exonerated by the Coroner. 23 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 23, 1916
Date of Death May 23, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 2318 Blue Island
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description vacant store
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location vacant store
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name Knaperek, Frank
Age 19 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Miller, Charles
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 23
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 12, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only