Case Number: 4119
Krupa, Mrs. Mary - Age 30 - Assaulted with an axe at home 1435 Fry St. by her husband George who on 2/21/16 was held by the Coroner. 32nd Pct. 6/2/16 sentenced to hang 6/23/16. 9/21/16 sentence commuted to Life Imprisonment by Governor Dunne.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 19, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 19, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1435 Fry st |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | home |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | assaulted w/ an axe |
Method of Killing | Axe or hatchet |
Weapon | assaulted with an axe |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Domestic violence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | home |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Krupa, Mary |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Krupa, George |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 32 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 19-Feb-16 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 21, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | June 23, 1916 |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence commuted (by Governor) |