Case Number: 4116
Krazerski, Matt - Age 36 - Died from skull fracture received in fight at South Works of Illinois Steel Co. Max Girbich arrested and on Jan.12th exonerated by the Coroner as having acted in self-defense. 15 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 21, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 21, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | South Works of Illinois Steel Co |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | South Works of Illinois Steel Co |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Krazerski, Matt |
---|---|
Age | 36 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Occupation/ Skill | Metal/iron worker, machinist |
Defendant
Name | Girbich, Max |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 21-Dec-15 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 12, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |