Case Number: 4115

Krause, Max F. - Age 32 - Alleged to have been assaulted about March 7 - 1915 by a motorman on a So. Deering St. car. Jan. 14 - 1916 Coroner's Jury believe "blow was struck in self-defense." Address 10124 Escanaba Ave. 15 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 7, 1915
Date of Death December 7, 1915
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description So. Deering st. street car
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Self Defense
Total Number of Victims 1
Location So. Deering st. street car
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Krouse, Max F
Age 32 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Jewish

Defendant

Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Occupation/ Skill Cab driver, street car driver, wagon driver

Police

Precinct 15
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 14, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Self-defense
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only