Case Number: 4113
Kapper, Sam, - Age 28 - Shot to death at Harrison & Halsted Sts., in shooting affray between union and non-union garment workers. Toney and Anna Paniche who were held pending Coroner's inquest released. Tony discharged 11/19/15 by Judge Mahoney. 27th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 26, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 26, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Harison and Halsted |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Harrison and Halsted |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Labor dispute, strike |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Civil Unrest | affray btw. Union & non- union garment workers |
Location | Harrison and Halsted |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest | Yes |
Type of Civil Unrest | Union or workers demonstration, or other labor related (not strike or picketing) |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Kapper, Sam |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, skilled laborer |
Defendant
Name | Paniche, tony |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Police
Precinct | 27 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 26-Oct-15 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Mahoney |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | November 19, 1915 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Dismissed |