Case Number: 4112

Kuninger, Barbara - Age 18 - Shot to death in front of 1835 Larrabee St., by James Tracey, alias Abraham Bailey, rejected suitor who then fatally shot himself, dying next day. 40th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 20, 1915
Date of Death November 20, 1915
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1835 Larrabee
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of address
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics shot to death
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive rejected suitor, murder suicide
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Jealousy, fight, quarrel over woman, man
Total Number of Victims 2
Location in front of address
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Kuninger, Barbara
Age 18 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Related by Blood or Marriage Former lovers

Defendant

Name Tracey, James
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene Defendant identified by someone else at scene

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None