Case Number: 4108
Kennedy, Thomas - Age 36 - Fatally shot on Jan. 15th at 1152 W. Van Buren St., by Bessie Sullivan who was exonerated by the Coroner has having shot in self-defense. 27th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 15, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 19, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 1152 W VanBuren |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | address |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Self Defense |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | address |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Kennedy, Thomas |
---|---|
Age | 36 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Defendant
Name | Sullivan, Bessie |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Police
Precinct | 27 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |