Case Number: 4107
Kabza, Frank - Age 24 - Shot to death in front of 1715 W. 18th St., after quarrell - 1/18/15 James Pianowski held by Coroner for murder together with Edw. Pianowski, his brother, as accessory before fact. 23rd Pct. Jan. 1916 No bill on Edward - 2/20/17 both nolled - Pam.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 17, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 17, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1715 W 18th st |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of address |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of address |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Kabza, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 24 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Planowski |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 23 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 17-Jan-15 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 18, 1915 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | February 20, 1917 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |