Case Number: 4105
Krezanovich, Ges. Age 32 - Fatally stabbed at 2500 Wentworth Ave., by Ges. Regulich who on 12/29/14 was held by the Coroner. 3rd Pct. 7/2/15 to Joliet Pen. - Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 26, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 26, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2500 Wentworth |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 2500 wentworth |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 2500 wentworth |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Krezanovich, Ges |
---|---|
Age | 32 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Ruaulich, Ges |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 26-Dec-14 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 29, 1914 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | July 2, 1915 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |