Case Number: 4103

Kelly, Patrick - Age 25 - Fatally shot 11/23/14 in saloon at 701 Van Buren St., by one Frank Idell who escaped. 27 Pct. (Also see Bertha Johnston).

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 23, 1914
Date of Death November 23, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 701 Van Buren
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics fatally shot
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Motive def escaped
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Kelly, patrick
Age 25 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish

Defendant

Name Idell, Frank
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None