Case Number: 4101
Koch, Robert, alias Frank Hagenow - 24 yrs. - Shot to death 2950 Calumet Ave; 4 Pct. - (Home in St. Louis, Mo.) 11/6/14 Leo F. McQuaid and John Murphy held by the Coroner for Murder. 3/6/15 McQuaid acquitted - Petit. 3/27/15 Murphy to Joliet Pen. - Petit. 3/4/21 - Reversed and remanded by Supreme Court. 3/22/21 - Case re????. 4/8/21 - s/o - McDonald.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 5, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 5, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2950 Calumet |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | address |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | address |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Koch, Robert aka Frank Hagenow |
---|---|
Age | 24 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Jewish |
Defendant
Name | Murphy, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 5-Nov-14 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 6, 1914 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Petit |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | March 27, 1915 |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |